Accident Van's RV-6A N67KH, Monday 6 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67KH
MSN: 21441
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hunter, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(97NY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing uphill on a gravel runway with variable/gusty winds. He reported the airplane encountered a gust of wind after touchdown, which raised the left wing. The pilot was unable to regain directional control before the airplane departed the runway. The terrain on the right side of the runway dropped below the level of the runway, and the airplane became momentarily airborne as it headed toward trees at runway height. Subsequently, it collided with the trees and was damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. The gusty/variable wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA139

Location