Accident Bensen B8M N2289V, Sunday 5 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2289V
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Mcculloch 4318A&E/0-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placida, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot stated he was taxiing too fast downwind, encountered a gust of wind and lost control of the aircraft resulting in a collision with the ground. The gyrocopter subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The collision with the ground resulted in bending of the main rotor blades, rear propeller blades broken off and all structural components of the gyroplane bent and twisted.

Probable Cause: Excessive taxi speed. A related factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA097

Location