Accident North American AT-6G N8399H, Sunday 5 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1998
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8399H
MSN: 49-3190
Total airframe hrs:4950 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:(2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was given airport advisories on unicom. He was told that the active runway was 29 and that the wind was 'light and variable.' He said that the 'windsock's movement was hardly perceptible and the velocity of the indicator indicated less than 5 knots.' The pilot reported that after touchdown, 'the aircraft's rollout path took multiple, short, quick inputs from the rudder to keep properly aligned with the runway centerline as the aircraft proceeded down the runway.' He further reported the rudder inputs became ineffective after approximately 400 to 500 feet of landing roll and the aircraft exited the right side of the runway. The aircraft subsequently impacted an airport taxiway sign, damaging the left main landing gear and the left wing. The aircraft came to rest with its nose down. The pilot said that the tail wheel steering cables had recently been replaced. Postaccident evaluation of the tail wheel steering cables by maintenance personnel found a tension of 5 pounds on these cables; 20 pounds is considered normal.

Probable Cause: The partial failure of the tail wheel steering system due to improper maintenance and the subsequent inadvertent ground loop during the landing sequence. Factors were the airport taxiway sign and the subsequent failure of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA298