Accident Team Mini-Max 1600R N106BK, Saturday 4 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1600R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N106BK
MSN: 1676P
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (T02)
Destination airport:Dickenson, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en route and approximately 7 miles from his destination airport, when he observed 'a rise in the cylinder head temperature of the number 1 cylinder.' He attempted to control the temperature by 'coming completely out of the throttle and then going back to full throttle.' At 1,200 feet AGL, the Rotax 503 engine lost power. The pilot stated that he immediately 'put the plane into the best glide rate' and landed the aircraft in a field 'without problems.' During the landing roll, the right wing struck a steel object which was obscured by weeds. Examination of the engine by the owner revealed that the lost of engine power was the result of engine overheating due to the failure of the fan belt to the engine cooling fan.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as result of the failure of the cooling fan belt. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA302

Location