Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210K N8132G, Saturday 4 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8132G
MSN: 21059432
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3593 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Norte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camp Verde, AZ (K7E7)
Destination airport:Del Norte, CO (8V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, she circled the field to 'lose altitude and evaluate the weather at the field.' She stated that 'indicators on the field showed the wind to [be] calm,' and she 'flew a standard left traffic pattern for runway 8.' The pilot stated that she 'flew the normal indicated airspeed, however, at the high altitude (approximately 8,000 feet msl), the ground speed was higher.' She further stated that the 'last 200 to 300 feet of runway 8 sloped markedly downhill.' The airplane overran the runway, crossed a gravel road, and impacted a ditch. The Investigator-In-Charge computed the density altitude to be 10,032 feet at the time of the accident and the owner's manual for the airplane indicated that the airplane was capable of stopping in a distance of approximately 980 feet. Witnesses reported to the IIC that there were no obstructions to the approach end of runway 08 and that the accident airplane was observed to touch down 'half way down the runway' for its full stop landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point for landing. Factors were the high density altitude, the downhill sloping runway, and the ditch off the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA341

Location