Accident IAI 1125 Astra SP N1125A,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 2024
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1125 Astra SP
Owner/operator:SkyJet Elite
Registration: N1125A
MSN: 051
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ingalls Field Airport (KHSP), Hot Springs, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Hot Springs-Ingalls Field, VA (HSP/KHSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An IAI 1125 Astra SP airplane, N1125A, was involved in an accident at the Ingalls Field Airport (HSP), Hot Springs, Virginia. The two pilots and three passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated by SkyJet Elite under the provisions of Title 1 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 as a personal flight.

The flight departed FLL about 12:46, bound for HSP.

About 14:44, the flight crew requested to descend from 7,000 ft mean sea level (msl) to 6,000 ft msl. The controller cleared the flight direct to AHLER intersection for the ILS runway 25 approach and to cross AHLER at or above 6,100 ft msl. The flight crew read back the clearance and requested radar vectors for the approach, but subsequently followed up that they were proceeding direct to AHLER and cleared for the approach.

A few minutes later the controller advised that there was no traffic observed between the Astra's position and the airport and advised to switch to the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF). The flight crew readback the instruction and no further radio communications were recorded between the controller and the flight crew.
The flight subsequently switched to the CTAF and announced that they were conducting an approach to land on runway 25.

The airplane’s ADS-B flight track revealed that the airplane proceeded about 15 miles northeast of the airport to conduct the ILS approach to runway 25, commencing the approach at the AHLER intersection. The airplane’s altitude descended along the final approach course to runway 25 until it hit trees located along a down sloping ravine about 300 ft from the runway threshold. The aircraft crashed, broke up and burst into flames.

METAR:

METAR:
At 14:35 LT: METAR KHSP 101835Z AUTO 27021G31KT 10SM M02/M09 A2965 RMK AO2 T10161090 PWINO
At 14:55 LT: METAR KHSP 101855Z AUTO 28019G38KT 10SM SCT020 BKN024 OVC045 M02/M08 A2965 RMK AO2 T10221078
At 15:15 LT: METAR KHSP 101915Z AUTO 27019G33KT 10SM BKN020 BKN028 OVC038 M02/M09 A2966 RMK AO2 T10211087

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/US/twin-engine-plane-carrying-5-crashes-virginia-airport/story?id=107982625
https://edition.cnn.com/2024/03/10/us/hot-springs-virginia-plane-crash/index.html
https://www.wdbj7.com/2024/03/10/plane-crashes-ingalls-field-airport/
https://www.wsls.com/news/local/2024/03/10/plane-crashes-at-airport-in-hot-springs/
https://wset.com/news/local/wreckage-no-longer-resembles-an-aircraft-ntsb-shares-details-about-deadly-plane-crash-ingalls-field-airport-bath-county-virginia-state-police-march-2024

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1125A
https://www.faa.gov/about/officeorg/headquartersoffices/avs/faa-certificated-aircraft-operators-legal-part-135-holders
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a036a9

Location

Media: