Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N36RA, Friday 3 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36RA
MSN: 1615
Total airframe hrs:3747 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stratton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Burlington, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a field and circling for his last spray run when the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He made a forced landing in a muddy corn field and when the wheels contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over, crushing the vertical stabilizer. Postaccident engine disassembly failed to disclosed the reason for the power loss.

Probable Cause: A power loss for reasons undetermined. A factor was the muddy corn field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA296

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 1985 N36RA Bailey Flying Service 0 Dalhart, TX sub

Location