Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N7301Y, Friday 3 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7301Y
MSN: 301-0590
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langdon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, ND (D55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that en route to dispense chemicals, the engine suffered a total loss of power. A forced landing was made to a rough field, where the airplane nosed over. An examination of the airplane and engine subsequent to the accident did not reveal any mechanical anomalies with the engine.

Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. A factor was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1994 N7301Y Kevin Hoggarth 0 Eckelson, ND sub

Location