Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9011J, Thursday 2 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 1998
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9011J
MSN: 28-3037
Total airframe hrs:2996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Destination airport:(KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had 1.5 to 2 hours of fuel available for the day. He flew to St. Augustine, had a private pilot checkride, and was returning to Jacksonville. He estimated the checkride took 45 minutes. According to the pilot, he was on final to runway 23 when the engine quit. He initiated emergency procedures by putting the mixture to rich and switching fuel tanks. The airplane struck the trees and the ground. The wreckage was examined, with no fuel found in the intact left fuel tank. There was fuel in the right tank. The pilot stated he had 96 hours of total flight time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to manage his fuel properly leading to fuel starvation, a loss of engine power, and the collision with trees and the ground. A factor was his lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1986 N9011J K & E Flying Club 0 Sandusky, OH sub

Location