Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8866H, Thursday 2 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Horacio Mateos
Registration: N8866H
MSN: 1553
Total airframe hrs:3572 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KLBB)
Destination airport:Weslaco, TX (T65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 800 hour pilot reported to the NTSB investigator-in-charge that shortly after a normal takeoff, the engine sputtered and coughed during the initial takeoff climb. The engine then operated normally for about 10 seconds, then it sputtered and backfired for another 15 seconds, until the engine stopped developing power. During the landing roll, the main landing gear dug into the soft dirt and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. A detailed examination of the engine induction air system revealed evidence of a previous engine induction system fire. The rubber induction air sleeve (P/N: A1535-13) was found charred and burned. The inspector stated that the restriction on airflow to the carburetor during a period of high power demand due to the collapsing of the air induction sleeve resulted in the loss of engine power. The airplane's total time in service was reported as 3,572 hours. The airplane had accumulated 7 hours since its last annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the collapsed of the engine induction air ducting. Factors were the inadequate maintenance inspection and the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA292

Location