Incident Northrop T-38A Talon 63-8133, Friday 8 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:c. 11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 63-8133
MSN: N.5480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Joint Base Andrews, MD (ADW/KADW) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI)
Destination airport:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI)
Narrative:
The U.S. Air Force T-38A Talon suffered a bird strike to the #1 engine while preparing for a flyover, the jet made a safe emergency landing at Joint Base Andrews, MD and sustained unknown damages.

Sources:

https://forums.radioreference.com/threads/mid-atlantic-milair-2024.467401/page-104

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae63e9&lat=38.789&lon=-76.864&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2024-03-08&trackLabels

Location