Accident Cessna 185E N4574F, Wednesday 1 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1998
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Iliaska Lodge, Inc.
Registration: N4574F
MSN: 185-1081
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:931 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on runway 17 in a tailwheel airplane. He stated that at the time of the accident, he inadvertently failed to meet the pilot-in-command requirements for a tailwheel airplane. The pilot rated passenger, seated in the right seat, was not a certificated flight instructor. The pilot stated that wind conditions at the time of the accident were varied, and were last reported to be from 090 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot stated that just after touchdown, the airplane veered to the right. He said that he applied left rudder in an attempt to maintain heading, but the airplane continued to the right. He stated that upon reaching the edge of the runway, he applied the brakes, and the left wheel lost traction in loose gravel. He said that the right wheel maintained traction, and the airplane ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the left wing, aileron, and left elevator struck the runway and sustained substantial damage. At 1153, an Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) was reporting in part: Wind, 159 degrees (magnetic) at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind and the pilot's lack of recent experience in a tailwheel airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA089

Location