Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 N47893, Sunday 28 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47893
MSN: 2934
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Buxton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot flew an approach to a river to land his floatplane. During the approach, the airplane's right wing struck an unmarked power-line, which caused the airplane to spin several times before impacting the water, floats first. The student pilot had never obtained his private pilot's certificate, although he had logged over 5,800 hours as student pilot-in-command, of which 2,200 hours were in make and model.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid power lines (inadequate visual lookout), as he was approaching to make a water landing on a river.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA135