Accident Cessna 310R N4249C, Saturday 27 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1998
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Parks College Of St, Louis
Registration: N4249C
MSN: 1380
Total airframe hrs:6567 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the runway following the collapse of the left main landing gear and subsequent loss of control, during landing rollout. A metallurgical analysis of the spring down lock adjustment screw was performed. The chemical composition of the adjustment screw conformed to the requirements of MIL-S-6758. The hardness of the adjusting screw was found to be 29-30 HRC and in compliance with MIL-S-6758 for 4130 steel. The adjusting screw fracture exhibited characteristics of overload with no indications of fatigue or corrosion crack. The pilot's operating handbook specifies the maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity to be 19 knots at a landing weight of 5400 lbs. at sea level conditions on a standard day. The 1006 CDT ASOS observation indicates wind velocity to be 210 at 8 knots with no gusts. The empty weight of the aircraft was 3816 lbs. Fuel quantity was reported to be 200 gallons. A review of maintenance records showed that the landing gear had been inspected during a phase two progressive inspection in accordance with the Cessna Aircraft's 310 Service Manual Inspection Checklist. There were no entries in the remarks section of the checklist pertaining to the landing gear. The inspection was completed on April 25, 1998. The time since last inspection was 47 hours.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear during landing roll for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA282

Location