Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48532, Friday 26 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48532
MSN: 62B
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on takeoff roll approximately three-quarters of the way down the runway, and just at flying airspeed when it 'hit a soft spot that slowed the airplane.' The pilot attempted to dump his load of chemical, but the dump valve would not open. At the departure end of the runway, the pilot tried to lift the airplane into the air so as to clear a road. The airplane's main landing gear struck the road shoulder causing the airplane to skip over the road. The airplane impacted into the field and flipped over onto its top, approximately 50 feet south of the road. Examination of the wreckage determined that the airplane's gross weight at the time of the accident was approximately 6,654 pounds. Weight and Balance Data taken from the G-164B Pilot's Operating Handbook indicates that the maximum gross weight for the G-164B with the R-1340 engine is 5,200 pounds. Civil Aeronautics Manual (CAM) 8, paragraph 8.10-4 (b) 'Maximum Weight' states that establishing a maximum weight for an agricultural aircraft is not required.

Probable Cause: the delayed abort by the pilot, the overweight condition of the airplane, and the pilot's inadequate preparation prior to takeoff. Factors contributing to this accident were the wet condition of the airstrip, the hopper dump valve not working, and the road shoulder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1986 N48532 Thompson Aero Service Inc. 0 Wellman, IA sub
18 May 1995 N48532 Private 0 Hatton, ND sub

Location