Accident Cessna 188B N9209R, Sunday 21 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1998
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Robertson Crop Dusting Service
Registration: N9209R
MSN: 18802154
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:South Haven, MI (0D1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting an aerial application maneuver the airplane's spray rig caught in bushes and the pilot was unable to regain control of the airplane prior to it impacting the trees and the terrain. After the accident an examination of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-accident anomalies which would have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudging his distance and not maintaining the proper altitude. A factor was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA214

Location