Accident Thorp T-18 N2056, Friday 11 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1986
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2056
MSN: 474
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-GPO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sun River, OR (S21)
Destination airport:Richland, WA (RLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT TIME OF MISHAP, ACFT PRESUMED TO BE IN RT-HAND APPROACH TO LAND IN 20-KT, 40 DEGREE RT CROSSWIND. WITNESSES FIRST OBSERVED ACFT DESCENDING VERTICALLY, OUT OF CONTROL, IN AN AREA CONSISTENT WITH THE 90 DEGREE APPROACH POSITION. EVIDENCE INDICATES ACFT CONTACTED SOFT, SANDY TERRAIN IN VERTICAL ATTITUDE, THEN FELL OVER TO UPRIGHT FLAT ATTITUDE BEFORE INTENSE POST-IMPACT FIRE INCINERATED MOST OF AIRFRAME. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. SCENARIO INDICATIVE OF STEEP TURN TO CORRECT CROSSWIND-INDUCED CLOSE-IN PATTERN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34319