Incident Antonov An-12BK 12195, Monday 11 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:SibNIA-TEST
Registration: 12195
MSN: 00347410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Khurba Airport (KXK/UHKK) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
March 11, 2024 An An-12BK military transport aircraft, flying from Nizhnevartovsk and requesting an emergency landing, landed safely at Khurba airport, 17 km from Komsomolsk-on-Amur. The aircraft had a problem with the landing gear; as a result, the aircraft landed without one wheel of the front landing gear. There was a crew of eight people on the plane, but there are no injuries.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/28983
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4313
https://t.me/vm_sut/3423
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/2348

Location

Media: