Accident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner CC-BGG,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 2024
Time:c. 23:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines
Registration: CC-BGG
MSN: 38461/382
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 272
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Tasman Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA800, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, CC-BGG, entered a sudden descent while cruising over the Tasman Sea. The flight continued to Auckland Airport (AKL), New Zealand.
As a result, 3 cabin crew members and 10 passengers were injured to varying degrees (1 cabin crew member, 2 passengers were hospitalised due to the seriousness of their injuries).

At the time of the occurrence, the aircraft was established at FL410. The left-hand cockpit seat initiated an involuntary forward movement.
The recovery of the aircraft by the flight crew from the subsequent involuntary descent condition of approximately 400 feet did not exceed the positive or negative loads allowed by the manufacturer for this type of flight condition.
Weather conditions and the lack of turbulence on the route at the time of the occurrence were not causal or contributing factors in the operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/dozens-injured-on-sydney-flight-to-new-zealand/c5866998-2119-46e2-9894-5b2b816b6f94
https://nypost.com/2024/03/11/world-news/at-least-50-injured-after-technical-problem-on-latam-flight-to-auckland-nz-herald/
https://edition.cnn.com/2024/03/11/australia/new-zealand-latam-airlines-intl-hnk/index.html
https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/350209133/live-plane-just-suddenly-dropped-out-sky
https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/350212664/four-still-hospital-focus-investigation-plummeting-latam-flight-revealed
https://www.wsj.com/business/airlines/cockpit-mishap-might-have-caused-plunge-on-latam-boeing-787-ee3dd7b4?st=etkiol4jigvmh0s
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CCBGG
https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/350253085/preliminary-report-plunging-latam-flight-la800-released
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2024/04/SUCESO-DE-AVIACION-N%C2%B02052-24-V.2.pdf

Location