Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8326K, Wednesday 3 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bakke's Flying Service
Registration: N8326K
MSN: 656B
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-53H1-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Larimore, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KRLA)
Destination airport:(KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, which was applying a herbicide on a field, flew under high tension lines about 200 yards from the field's boundary. It then began a climbing 180-degree turn in preparation for its final swath run. The airplane collided with the electrical wires and impacted the earth a short time later. The pilot was seriously injured by the collision forces and postimpact fire. However, the pilot succumbed to paraquat poisoning 8 days after the accident. Paraquat is the active ingredient in Gramoxone Extra. According to the Material Data Safety Sheets and the manufacturer's product label, paraquat adversely affects the respiratory system and eventually leads to death by respiratory failure.

Probable Cause: the pilot delaying the swath run turnaround maneuver at the end of the field boundary, and his failure to maintain clearance between the airplane and the high tension wires. A factor was the pilot's inattentiveness regarding the time to begin the swath run turnaround maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA278

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2023 N8326K CW Equipment Rentals Inc 0 Oroville Municipal Airport (OVE/KOVE), Oroville, CA min

Location