Accident CASA 1.131 Jungmann (Bü 131) N1XW, Wednesday 17 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131 Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1XW
MSN: 628
Engine model:EMSA TIGRE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:Cottage Grove, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he throttled back to descend. At about 1500 feet, he opened the throttle and got no response; the engine remained at idle. At 1000 feet, he was committed to land and chose a 40 acre field rather than attempt a landing on the highway. He was down and rolling when the airplane nosed over in soft terrain and tall rye grass. FAA inspectors determined that a bracket attaching the throttle linkage broke, causing the pilot to be unable to modulate engine power. The airplane nosed over, damaging the upper wing and vertical fin.

Probable Cause: A failed bracket attaching the throttle linkage, which resulted in the inability to control power, and unsuitable terrain for a successful forced landing. Factors include soft terrain with high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1993 N1XW Private 0 Arlington, WA sub
11 June 1997 N1XW Private 0 Cottage Grove, OR sub

Location