Accident Piper PA-18 N4320Z, Tuesday 16 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4320Z
MSN: 18-8633
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KTKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing tundra landings with newly installed tundra tires. While landing on an unimproved off airport site, the airplane encountered a slight tailwind gust. The pilot applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over onto its back. The pilot stated that he made an error in determining wind direction and speed.

Probable Cause: The pilots misjudgement of the tailwind, and excessive application of brakes during the off airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1994 N4320Z Michael Spisak 0 Kotzebue, AK sub
4 April 1998 N4320Z Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
7 August 2003 N4320Z Max Schwab Master Guide 0 HEALY, Alaska sub

Location