Accident Lake LA-4 N19AK, Sunday 14 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19AK
MSN: 380
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Mary's, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KKSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was departing from a river after a day of fishing. The pilot reported that just after takeoff, about 15 feet above the water, two ducks flew into the path of the departing airplane, distracting his attention. The pilot stated that the birds passed on the right side of the airplane, about 6 feet from the windscreen. The next thing the pilot recalls was seeing trees that filled his entire field of view. The airplane's left wing sponson collided with a stand of trees, pivoted the airplane 180 degrees to the left, and the airplane settled into a larger stand of trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention during takeoff, and his failure to maintain a proper climb rate. A factor associated with the accident was the presence of birds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA073

Location