Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N11372, Sunday 7 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1995
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Russel M. Krebs
Registration: N11372
MSN: 17702334
Total airframe hrs:1965 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nappanee, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, IN (C08)
Destination airport:Fowler, IN (KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW WITH A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE AND BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE EXHAUST PIPE. THEY SAID THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP LEFT BANK, DESCENDED TOWARD THE GROUND IN A STEEP PITCH DOWN ATTITUDE, LEVELED OFF AT TREE TOP HEIGHT AND PITCHED DOWN AGAIN. IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND A SECOND TIME. THE CENTER FUSELAGE, ENGINE COMPARTMENT, AND INBOARD SECTIONS OF THE WINGS WERE CONSUMED BY FIRE. THE CARBURETOR CONTAINED COMPOSITE FLOATS WHICH WERE CHARRED AND BELLOWED OUTWARD. THE CARBURETOR MANUFACTURER PUBLISHED A MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN REQUIRING REPLACEMENT OF THE COMPOSITE FLOATS WITH METAL ONES. NO RECORD OF THIS BEING DONE WAS OBSERVED IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE'S ENGINE OR AIRFRAME LOGBOOKS.

Probable Cause: airplane control was not maintained by the pilot during the his turn to an emergency landing area. Factors associated with this accident were the pilot not complying with the manufacturer's mandatory service bulletin, and an excessive fuel flow caused by the partial failure of the carburetor's float system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA148

Location