Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N87027, Friday 12 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87027
MSN: 710-74
Total airframe hrs:3016 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nicklesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Milledgeville, GA (MLJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was in a valley tracking a power line, and arrived at a point where the pilot executed a 180 degree turn. When he applied full power to climb out of the valley, the engine would not produce full power. The airplane collided with trees as the pilot maneuvered for an emergency landing. Examination of the airplane at the accident site disclosed that there was fuel in both fuel tanks, the gascolator and the carburetor. Both magnetos produced ignition sparks when rotated. The engine examination failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. A review of current weather data disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reason. A factor was that weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA081

Location