Accident Cessna 185 N9855X, Tuesday 9 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Hudson Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N9855X
MSN: 185-0055
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:10146 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at an elevation of 6900 feet msl on the Matanuska Glacier. He said that while on short final for landing, the engine lost power. Attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful, and the airplane landed hard, about 500 feet short of the intended touch down point. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage. He said that after landing and while securing the cockpit controls, he discovered that the fuel boost pump switch was placed in the 'high boost' position. The Cessna Pilot's Operating Handbook, stated, in part: 'If the engine-driven fuel pump switch is placed in the ON position, a fuel/air ratio considerably richer than best power is produced unless the mixture is leaned.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the fuel boost pump selector switch during final approach, which resulted in an overly rich mixture and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA067

Location