Accident Cessna 188B N9247G, Monday 8 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9247G
MSN: 18801435T
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Willow, AK (UUO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had unloaded his cargo of fuel oil, and was preparing to depart the remote airstrip. While back taxiing prior to departure, the airplane's left main wheel hit a hole in the center of the airstrip. The airplane's tail veered to the right, and the left main gear leg collapsed. The left wing struck the runway and sustained substantial damage. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical difficulties with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify an unsafe/hazardous taxiway condition. A factor associated with this accident was the presence of rough and uneven terrain conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA066

Location