Accident Piper PA-24-260 TG-HUH, Saturday 6 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-HUH
MSN: 24-4642
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Destination airport:Marion, NC (9A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received three weather briefings before takeoff; the flight departed VFR with no flight plan. Witnesses reported hearing a low flying airplane with a sputtering engine, followed by the engine revving up and an impact. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area, with 2 1/2 statue miles visiblity in heavy rain, and fog reported at 1355 at a weather observation station, about 102 degrees magnetic and 4.88 nautical miles from the crash site A search for the overdue airplane was conducted; it was located 3 days after the accident. Examination of the airplane, flight controls, and engine revealed no evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction. No maintenance logbooks for the airplane nor the pilot's pilot logbook were located. No determination could be made if the pilot was current to fly in instrument meteorological conditions. Copies of maintenance records from the last country of registration indicate that the airplane was last inspected on October 21, 1993. The ELT did not operate due to being in the 'off' position, and battery voltage less than required. The airplane had been operated for an estimated 2 hours 53 minutes since the fuel tanks were filled. There was no record of the pilot obtaining any in-flight advisories.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted flight into adverse weather, resulting in a loss of control in flight. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to obtain updated weather information, rain, and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA182

Location