Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N62KF, Saturday 6 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1998
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62KF
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:269 hours
Engine model:Rotax 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to fly to a different airport with another aircraft to have coffee. He stated that after completing a 360-degree turn to wait for the other aircraft, the engine lost power. He chose an open dirt field to make the emergency landing. After touchdown the landing gear was sheared off after colliding with a dirt berm. The pilot stated that all engine instruments were indicating normal and no discrepancies were noted. According to the manufacturer of the engine, this engine had been installed on a 1989 Ski-Doo Mach 1 snowmobile, which had been involved in an accident. The engine manufacturer further stated that this particular model was not originally intended for use in an aircraft. The owner inspected the engine following purchase and prior to installation in the airframe. No discrepancies noted during the preinstallation inspection. Examination of the engine by the owner following the accident revealed that the rotary valve had broken.

Probable Cause: An engine failure due to a broken rotary valve for unknown reasons. Contributing factors to the accident was an inadequate inspection by the owner of a previously damaged engine during maintenance overhaul prior to installation in the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA254

Location