Accident Cessna 310K N366J, Friday 5 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Matsui Aviation Corporation
Registration: N366J
MSN: 310K0086
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3437 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa-locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOPF)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff an explosion inside the left wing resulted in a short duration fire. The flight continued and landed uneventfully. The upper and lower wing skins were displaced and fire damage was noted aft of the battery box. The positive battery cable was chafing against an open adel clamp located near the battery box; the PK screw was not in place. Arching was noted on the battery cable. Testing of the left auxiliary fuel tank revealed seepage from the fuel tank vent line. The fuel tank was not properly secured inside the wing. Damage to the external portion of the auxiliary fuel tank near the vent line was noted. Previous fuel seepage from the left wing auxiliary fuel tank was evident in the form of damage on the ground beneath the left wing area greater than damage to the ground beneath the right wing area. Also, a wax type residue was found on the lower wing skin in the area of the fuel seepage. The service manual indicates to check electrical cables for condition every 100 hours.

Probable Cause: The fuel leak due to improper installation of the left auxiliary fuel tank by maintenance personnel. Also, inadequate annual inspection of the airplane by maintenance personnel for failure to identify the missing screw from the adel clamp resulting in chafing of the positive battery cable. Also, operation of the airplane by the owner with known deficiencies in equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA192

Location