Accident Hiller UH-12E N4028T,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1998
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Frank And Judy Wilson
Registration: N4028T
MSN: 5097
Total airframe hrs:2961 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaplaine, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was traveling in an easterly direction at an airspeed of 60 knots, while maintaining a constant 5 foot clearance over the rice field, when the transmission failed. The pilot turned the helicopter to the right to avoid a tall tree, as he simultaneously initiated a forced landing. During the touchdown on soft ground, both skids and the collapsed and the tailboom was severed by the main rotor blades. According to the maintenance records, the main transmission (part number 23700-9, serial number 617), which has a recommended TBO of 1,200 hours, had accumulated 1,048 hours since its last overhaul in 1993. According to the manufacturer, the 23700-9 transmissions are subject to a recurring inspection of the oil filter every 50 flight hours in accordance with Airworthiness Directive 81-17-03. According to the maintenance logbooks, the last compliance with AD 81-17-03 was 340 hours prior to the accident, on March 26, 1996. Examination of the transmission by the manufacturer's representative revealed a massive failure of the first stage planetary gear system due to lack of lubrication.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to comply with and airworthiness directive, which resulted in failure of the planetary gear due to lack of lubrication. A contributing factors was the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1989 N4028T Byron Ag Aviation, Inc. 0 Hudsonville, MI sub

Location