Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7858P, Saturday 11 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1987
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7858P
MSN: 243081
Total airframe hrs:7044 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (1W1)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, CO (RKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND TWO PAX WERE PARTICIPATING IN THE DENVER, CO TO JACKPOT, NV AIR CLASSIC. THE ACFT DEPARTED, DESTINED FOR ROCK SPRINGS, WY. THE PLT WAS BELIEVED BY A FRIEND TO HAVE BEEN NAVIGATING WITH THE USE OF A RECENTLY INSTALLED RNAV SYSTEM. THE PLT RADIOED A FRIEND FLYING IN THE CLASSIC THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED 'HEAVY RAIN' IN THE HAYDEN AREA. WITNESSES STATED THE HIGH TERRAIN WAS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECH MALFUNCTION OF ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31456