Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8469W, Tuesday 2 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1998
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Grandview Aviation Inc
Registration: N8469W
MSN: 28-2710
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Council Bluffs, NE
Destination airport:(KLBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to land on runway 30R. The winds were reported as 050 at 13. During the flare the pilot realized that the left main landing gear was off the side of the runway. During rollout the left wing impacted a runway light. The pilot was able to negotiate around a second runway light and re-enter the runway. A post accident examination of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-accident anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were the crosswind and runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2023 XB-PMC PRAAT Escuela de Vuelo SC 0 near Cerro Zapotecas, San Pedro Cholula, Puebla sub

Location