Accident Cessna U206 N414UJ, Friday 29 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N414UJ
MSN: U20602683
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3922 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F9K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KFAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was on short final approach to a remote airstrip. He said the airplane was about 20 feet above the ground, when a strong windshear was encountered. He applied full power in an attempt to go-around, but the airspeed dropped rapidly, and the airplane lost altitude and was pushed to the left. The airplane collided with trees along the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident are variable winds, and windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA060

Location