Accident Mooney M20J N11498, Tuesday 26 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1998
Time:19:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11498
MSN: CP-75
Total airframe hrs:323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seward, NE
Destination airport:(KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the pilot of N60BH failed to maintain clearance with N11498. Factors associated with the accident were the diminished visual lookout due to the runway and the tail wheel configuration of N60HB, along with the controllers failure to point out traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA177

Location