Accident Cessna 182B N2582G, Friday 27 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 1994
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Russell R. Bundy
Registration: N2582G
MSN: 51882
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRKS)
Destination airport:(KRKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EVEN THOUGH HE WAS TIRED FROM FLYING APPROXIMATELY SEVEN HOURS EARLIER IN THE DAY, THE PILOT DECIDED TO CONDUCT A LOCAL SIGHT- SEEING FLIGHT WITH HIS TWO PASSENGERS. WHEN THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT AFTER DARK, THUNDERSTORMS WERE BUILDING IN THE AREA, AND THERE WERE STRONG GUSTY WINDS. WHILE EXECUTING A STEEP DESCENDING TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT'S DESCENT RATE TO BECOME TOO GREAT, AND THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE IN THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL. FACTORS INCLUDE A DARK NIGHT, HIGH WINDS, AND THE PILOT'S FATIGUE FROM HIS FLIGHT AND GROUND SCHEDULE THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA129