Accident Mooney M20F N6453Q, Monday 25 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1998
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Aerleon Inc.
Registration: N6453Q
MSN: 670532
Total airframe hrs:1491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 25 and felt a wind gust push the aircraft toward the right edge of the runway. He attempted a go-around, but the aircraft continued to sink. The aircraft impacted a gravel area beside the runway and the right main landing gear separated after colliding with a runway light. The airplane came to rest on the north side of the runway. The winds were from 180 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper remedial action in controlling the aircraft during a go-around in a crosswind which resulted in a collision with a runway light and separation of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA175