Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N744Y, Saturday 23 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1998
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N744Y
MSN: 321
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, UT (69V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot loaded the aircraft with 200 lbs. of insecticide and 60 gals. of fuel prior to departure. His first pass of spraying the field was successful, but he did not maintain as fast an airspeed on his second pass. As he was rolling out from his second pass, he pulled up over a 50 foot bluff and the aircraft 'mushed in or sank.' There were ridges on both sides, preventing the aircraft from turning. He attempted to fly up the ridge, but the aircraft stalled, impacting the ridge and slid approximately 100 feet before coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA236

Location