Accident Cessna 177B N1293C, Saturday 23 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1998
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1293C
MSN: 17702697
Total airframe hrs:3085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brogue, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmura, PA (58N)
Destination airport:(9W8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane nose wheel first on runway 27. The airplane then started to porpoise, so he executed a go-around (balked landing). During the maneuver, the airplane drifted left and struck two small trees that were encroaching into the runway environment. The airplane came to rest upright in a corn field, 40 feet left of Runway 27.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintaining proper runway alignment during an aborted landing (go-around). Related factors were: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, inadvertent porpoise, and the small trees encroaching into the runaway environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA115

Location