Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9632, Thursday 21 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1998
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Noco Ag Service, Inc
Registration: N9632
MSN: 1196
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5581 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lake Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(D81)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landed on a portion of the runway which is not paved. It then traveled onto the paved portion during the landing roll. After rolling about 50 feet on the paved portion, the airplane veered right and continued off the side of the runway despite remedial action by the pilot. The airplane continued into a plowed field where it nosed over. Skid marks were visible on the runway after the accident. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal the reason for the loss of control.

Probable Cause: a locked brake for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2005 N9632 Pro Air Service, Inc. 0 Marshalltown, Iowa sub

Location