Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9884U, Monday 18 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 1998
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9884U
MSN: AA5A-0284
Total airframe hrs:2091 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sumter, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSMS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had been airborne about 30 minutes performing airwork, then while flying at 2,000 feet returning to the airport, the CFI noted that the oil pressure was below the lower end of the green arc. He questioned the owner if that was normal; it was not. The engine then began to run rough and began to lose power. Attempts to correct this were unsuccessful. The CFI attempted to perform a forced landing in a field but while on final approach with the throttle still applied, engine power was momentarily restored. He then overflew the intended field and attempted a landing in a freshly plowed field perpendicular to the plowed rows. After touchdown the nose landing gear collapsed and the engine partially separated from the airframe. Disassembly of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The oil cooler bypass valve was tested which revealed that it did not meet the minimum extension at the midpoint of the test range. The engine had accumulated about 2,091 hours since manufacture with no record of the bypass valve being replaced.

Probable Cause: The partial failure of the oil cooler bypass valve which resulted in the over-temperature and loss of oil pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA166

Location