Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6656K, Saturday 16 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6656K
MSN: 410B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed over after the brakes locked during the landing roll. During the investigation, the FAA inspector and the operator of the aircraft found the parking brake in the 'ON' position. After the operator released the parking brake, the FAA inspector observed the wheels rotate freely.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper activation of the parking brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA218

Location