Accident Robinson R22B N2332G, Saturday 16 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:10:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:California In Nice, Inc
Registration: N2332G
MSN: 0521
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the commercial rated pilot were practicing slope landings. The student stated that as she set the helicopter down it didn't feel right, and she attempted to abort the landing by pulling in full collective. The helicopter became airborne and the main rotor rpm decreased to the point where the low rotor rpm horn and light were activated. The flight instructor reported that he took the controls and recovered the rotor rpm to 92 percent. He attempted to cushion the landing but the helicopter landed hard on the forward portion of the left skid. The left skid tip impacted the berm and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. There was no report of prior mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA160

Location