Accident Piper PA-22-160 N198TP, Thursday 14 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N198TP
MSN: 22-5625
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2779 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:(C14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to taking off for the planned 10-minute-long flight both fuel tanks contained over 5 gallons of fuel, and all airplane systems were functioning normally. The pilot arrived at his destination airport and entered the traffic pattern. Carburetor heat was applied, the throttle was retarded, and the airplane descended. After turning onto the base leg the pilot moved the throttle forward to increase engine power, and the engine 'blubbered and totally lost power.' Unable to glide to the runway, the pilot made a forced landing in a soft field adjacent to the airport, and the airplane nosed over. The FAA coordinator responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The FAA reported it examined the powerplant, induction system, engine controls, and magnetos. The ignition switch and the carburetor were also functionally examined. No evidence was found of any mechanical malfunctions. The reason for the interruption of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined non-mechanical reasons. A contributing factor in the landing nose-over was the presence of the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA157

Location