Accident Enstrom F28 N86238, Thursday 14 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1998
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28
Owner/operator:Oliver's Helicopters
Registration: N86238
MSN: 737
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged during a hard landing and subsequent roll over during a positioning flight at the DuPage Airport. The solo student was practicing touch-and-goes on runway 19L when he asked for clearance to a Fixed Base Operator near runway 33. Reported weather, taken after the accident, recorded the winds from 140 at 9 knots. The pilot stated 'As I started to land, I know I had gotten myself in a bad situation when I realized my rate of descent was just over 500 FPM with slow forward airspeed.'

Probable Cause: the student pilot attempting a tailwind landing and improper compensation for the wind resulting in too high of a sink rate and the hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 2003 N86238 Hanger One 0 Monroe, Louisiana sub

Location