Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1142C, Wednesday 13 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1998
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1142C
MSN: 22-979
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Front Royal, VA (KFRR)
Destination airport:(KOKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing on runway 32, he touched down on the nosewheel first followed by the main wheels. The nosewheel then collapsed, and the airplane came to rest 100 feet beyond the touchdown point. He said that he was distracted during landing as his passenger was sick and vomiting. The pilot said that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.

Probable Cause: Improper flare. A related factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA058

Location