Accident Revolution Mini-500 N355RM, Wednesday 13 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N355RM
MSN: 0305
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Bombardier 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Rica, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedartown, GA
Destination airport:Whitesburg, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while in cruise flight he experienced a vibration/buzz sound. He set up for a precautionary, run-on landing to the nearest airport's single runway. When he realized the runway was in use, he elected to land onto an adjacent, grassy area. The left skid collided with a rock, the helicopter experienced a loss of directional control, yawed counterclockwise, and the main rotor blade severed the tailboom.

Probable Cause: The pilot's choice of landing area during a precautionary landing adjacent to the runway. This resulted in an in-flight collision of the left skid with a rock during a cyclic flare, loss of directional control, and subsequent collision of the main rotor blade with the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA161

Location