Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N6092N, Tuesday 12 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6092N
MSN: MA335
Total airframe hrs:2038 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holbrook, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Double Eagle, NM (AEG
Destination airport:(P14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land when he encountered a strong wind gust that turned the aircraft about 15 degrees to the right. He attempted a go-around, but was unable to gain altitude or maintain directional control. The aircraft collided with terrain and continued to slide forward. All three landing gear separated from the aircraft and both wing tips were torn off. The propeller struck the ground and the aircraft came to rest in an upright position about 120 degrees from the runway heading. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 210 degrees at a velocity of 18 knots gusting to 23 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around after encountering a gust of wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA155

Location