Accident Hughes 269A N8045H, Monday 11 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 1998
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:North Country Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N8045H
MSN: 65-18240
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria Bay, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(NY01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving instruction from a flight instructor for the purpose of practicing touchdown autorotations towards attaining his instructor certificate. The pilot said that during the autorotation, the helicopter touched down hard on the left main landing gear. The left skid then separated and the helicopter rolled over to the left. The pilot said there was no mechanical malfunction with the helicopter, and the accident could have been prevented if the flight instructor had taken the controls. He said the instructor was a relatively new instructor. The pilot also stated that the flight instructor might have been hesitant to correct a more experienced pilot. The instructor reported over 440 hours of rotorcraft flight experience including, 41 hours in make and model. The pilot reported over 3,420 hours of rotorcraft flight experience, including 63 hours in make and model. Several attempts were made to contact the instructor without success.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain rotor rpm during practice autorotation, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2019 N8045H Private 0 Keene, NH sub
Bird strike
1 June 2024 N8045H Private 0 Danbury, NH w/o

Location