Accident Avid Mark IV N117DK, Monday 11 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117DK
MSN: 1383D
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elberton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, GA (27A)
Destination airport:Athens, GA (KAHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On climbout, the engine experienced a power loss that would not sustain level flight and the pilot performed a forced landing to a hay field. During the forced landing the airplane collided with the dense grass and upslope terrain. Postcrash examination of the engine revealed about 75 percent of the number one cylinder expansion chamber gasket blown out, with resultant loosening of the cylinder attach bolts.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a failed combustion assembly, expansion seal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA158

Location